Identification of Foxes
All fox sightings and any possible evidence of fox activity should be immediately reported to the INVASIVE SPECIES HOTLINE: 1300 369 688
Adults measure around a metre in length, including the tail, and weigh between 4.5 and 8.3 kg. Male foxes are usually larger than females. Very young cubs closely resemble kittens and have a short, dark grey fur and a rounded face.
By the time they are 12 weeks old, the coat has changed from dark grey through chocolate to the typical reddish coat of the adults, and their rounded faces develop the pointed nose typical of the adult.
Note on the image left how the tops of the outer toes of a fox would not extend beyond a line drawn along the bottom of the inner toes, whereas on the dog’s paw, the tops of the outer toes are higher than the bottom of the inner toes.
Fox scats also have a distinct, pungent odour since they are often used to mark food sites and territories. Typically, foxes drop a scat at a feeding or cache site (and even on top of carcasses).
Foxes are more inclined to face a strong light if it is not centred on them and are generally very wary animals. The use of fox whistles can aid in bringing in foxes and getting them to face a light.
Larger prey, such as lambs, may have just their face, tail and ears eaten. Foxes are also known to eat the tongue and lips of calves while they are being born. Other species such as dogs, cats, devils, quolls, ravens and birds of prey may scavenge on a fox kill, inflicting different types of damage and confusing the evidence.
Contact: Invasive Species EnquiriesInvasive Species Branch
171 Westbury Road
PROSPECT TAS 7250
Phone: 03 6336 5320
Fax: 03 6336 5453
Media enquiries should be directed to 03 6233 3625.
Tasmania Online | Service Tasmania
This page - http://www.dpipwe.tas.gov.au/inter.nsf/WebPages/CMAR-5K47QB?open - was last published on 1 November 2013 by the Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment. Questions concerning its content can be sent to Internet Coordinator by using the feedback form, by mail to GPO Box 44, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia 7001, or by telephone.
Please read our disclaimer and copyright statements governing the information we provide on this site.
A text version of this page is also available.