Spotted-tail Quolleastern quoll, with males measuring up to 130 cm long and 4 kg in weight. Females are significantly smaller than males.
The eyes and ears of the spotted-tailed quoll are comparatively smaller than those of fellow marsupial the eastern quoll. Also, the spotted-tailed quoll is physically strong in appearance, with a thick snout and wide gape.
Spotted-tailed quolls are most common in cool temperate rainforest, wet sclerophyll forest and coastal scrub along the north and west coasts of the state.
The spotted-tailed quoll is a capable hunter that, like the eastern quoll, kills its prey by biting on or behind the head. Prey taken by the spotted-tailed quoll include rats, gliding possums, small or injured wallabies, reptiles and insects. Birds and eggs are also taken from time to time. Carrion is frequently eaten by spotted-tailed quolls and even tip scavenging and beachcombing occur. Large spotted-tailed quolls compete directly with Tasmanian devils for food -- one female has even been seen to chase a Tasmanian devil away from a carcase!
eastern quoll. Females breed only once a year unless they fail to find a mate or lose their litter early, at which time they will try to breed again. Breeding occurs in early winter with females giving birth to up to 6 young after a gestation period of 21 days. After about 10 weeks the young are left in grass-lined dens located in burrows or hollow logs leaving the female free to hunt and forage. If the female needs to move to a different den she carries the young along on her back. Towards the end of November, when the young are 18 to 20 weeks old, they are weaned (stop suckling) and become independent of the female. Sexual maturity is reached at one year.
Please see our Living with Wildlife page for further details.
Tasmania Online | Service Tasmania
This page - http://www.dpipwe.tas.gov.au/inter.nsf/WebPages/BHAN-5373RD?open - was last published on 8 April 2013 by the Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment. Questions concerning its content can be sent to Internet Coordinator by using the feedback form, by mail to GPO Box 44, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia 7001, or by telephone.
Please read our disclaimer and copyright statements governing the information we provide on this site.
A text version of this page is also available.